Privacy Statement

Introduction
This is the Privacy Notice of Thirsty Cow Ltd registered in Australia ABN 67 618 254 005.
This document is Thirsty Cow Ltd Australian Privacy Principle (APP) privacy policy; it explains how Thirsty Cow approaches privacy and the management of your personal information.  Please contact Thirsty Cow (details below) if you require any further information regarding our Privacy Notice.
Thirsty Cow is a not-for-profit, apolitical company limited by guarantee operating in Australia for the main purpose of providing relief to farmers, graziers and their families suffering financial or other distress arising from the effects of natural disasters.

The Australian Privacy Principles
The Australian Government introduced new legislation, effective 12 March 2014, which further protects the privacy of individuals.  These principles replace the National Privacy Principles that came into force on 21 December 2001. You can find out more about these principles by calling the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner on 1300 36 39 92 or through their website at http://www.oaic.gov.au/.
Thirsty Cow respects and upholds your right to privacy protection under the Australian Privacy Principles in regulating how we collect, use, disclose and hold your personal information. We have a detailed policy and set of procedures to ensure that only authorised staff have access to your personal information and that it remains confidential and is only used for appropriate purposes and in accordance with this notice.

The personal information we collect, and the reasons why
Your personal and sensitive information is only collected as is necessary for a function or activity to enable Thirsty Cow to carry out its work and deliver services to the farming community.
When you give us personal information such as your name, address, telephone number and email address, we record it on our database and may use it to contact you in the future.
We may use your personal information to send you information to let you know about our programs, funding, special events and fundraising programs.  Each time we send you a direct marketing communication we will provide you with a simple way to ’opt out’ of receiving similar communications in the future.
You can also let us know that you do not wish to receive any further communications by contacting Thirsty Cow (details below).
We will offer you the option of not identifying yourself or of using a pseudonym where it is practical to do so.

Opting out or modifying your information
If you want to change any information that you have previously given us, or if you want to opt out of future communications please contact Thirsty Cow (details below).

How we collect your personal information

We collect your personal information when you provide it to Thirsty Cow in a number of ways including but not limited to:
• through a phone call to Thirsty Cow
• completing a form on Thirsty Cow website
• by participating in one of Thirsty Cow community fundraising and information events
• when you respond to our fundraising campaigns.
We may also collect your personal information in other ways, for example through the purchase of commercial lists, and from publicly available sources such as the telephone directory.
You may be photographed when you attend Thirsty Cow events however wherever practical we would seek to obtain your consent prior to using the image obtained.

How we keep your personal information secure
Information you provide to us is stored securely in our databases and only accessed by staff authorised by Thirsty Cow. Thirsty Cow uses a range of hardware and software security measures to protect our information and ensure that only authorised staff are granted access.

Disclosing your personal information
Thirsty Cow will not provide your personal information to any other individuals or organisations without your prior consent except where required by law to do so or where that information is provided on a confidential basis to contractors who provide services to Thirsty Cow (for example database management, printing and mailing).  In these cases, we ensure that our contractors are also bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to keep your personal information confidential.
Thirsty Cow is very thankful to people who are willing to share their personal stories of suffering financial or other distress arising from the effects of natural disasters with others through media stories and in our newsletters. We will only use your personal information for publicity purposes or as stories in newsletters with your express written permission.
Thirsty Cow may, from time to time, include selected messages from Thirsty Cow event sponsors, collaborators or third parties in our communications, however we will not provide your details to any third party for marketing purposes without your prior consent.
Transfer of information overseas would normally only occur for data processing purposes, for example third party payment facilitators may process their data off-shore.  Thirsty Cow’s payment gateway currently processes data in Australia.
Thirsty Cow will not transfer your personal information overseas or into the “cloud” unless we have taken reasonable steps to ensure that the information which is being transferred will not be held, used or disclosed by the recipient of the information in a manner which is inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.
Thirsty Cow will sometimes use third party service providers to conduct surveys and facilitate information collection and event registration.  Some of these service providers conduct all or part of their business overseas and so your personal information may be transferred overseas as a result.  Thirsty Cow conducts a due diligence process before entering into an agreement with these service providers and will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your information is not used in a manner inconsistent with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Visiting our website
Thirsty Cow websites may use cookies to improve your experience on our sites, to display content more relevant to you within Thirsty Cow websites, and to display items added while using online shopping or donation facilities. If you are concerned about the use of these cookies, your browser can be configured to notify you when you receive a cookie, and provide you with the opportunity to accept or reject it. You may refuse all cookies from Thirsty Cow website however some functions may be unavailable. Our online credit card processing company may also use cookies for identification and anti-fraud purposes.
Thirsty Cow websites may use statistical information collection tools (such as Google Analytics) to track site visits, navigation and performance within Thirsty Cow sites for the purpose of monitoring and improving the sites. If you are concerned about the use of these tools, you can configure your browser to send a “Do Not Track” request with your browsing traffic.
Thirsty Cow websites may also use third party cookies, Google Analytics Advertising Features including: Remarketing with Google Analytics, and Google Analytics

Demographics and Interest Reporting.
Visitors can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ads Settings. Further information regarding behavioural advertising, including ways to manage your online privacy, is available at http://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/
Where you provide your email address to us we will only use it for the purpose provided unless you have consented to us using it for additional purposes, and we will not pass it on to any other person or organisation unless we have disclosed this to you. We may also disclose your information where required by law to do so.
Thirsty Cow websites may contain links to other sites of interest. Thirsty Cow does not control, and is not responsible for, the content or privacy practices of those websites. Please check the Privacy Policies on other websites before you provide your personal information to them.

Our Website Security
Certain sections of the Thirsty Cow websites, such as its payment gateway, are secured using industry-standard technology to encrypt data between your browser and the website.  If you are entering any payment or credit card information on the internet, you should confirm that the page is secured (padlock symbol in your browser) before entering any information. We make every effort possible to make your donations and transactions within our site as secure and safe as possible for you.

The Spam Act 2003
The Spam Act prohibits the sending of unsolicited emails, SMS and MMS messages for commercial purposes from or within Australia or to people in Australia, and bans the supply and use of software designed to harvest email addresses. While charities do have some exemptions from this Act, Thirsty Cow will be guided by the best practice guidelines developed on responsible electronic messaging practices by the Association for Data-driven Marketing & Advertising in conjunction with industry and consumer representatives and administered by the Australian Communications and Media Authority.

Changes to our Privacy Notice
Thirsty Cow may, without notice, amend or modify its Privacy Notice by posting the amended Privacy Notice to the Thirsty Cow website.
How to access, correct or update your personal information
If you have any complaints, questions or concerns about what information Thirsty Cow holds or about the accuracy of that information, please contact Thirsty Cow (details below).
If you would like to access the information that we hold about you, or to complain about a possible breach of the Australian Privacy Principles, you can write to Thirsty Cow at the address provided below. We will respond to your complaint or endeavour to give you access to the information requested within two weeks. In order to maintain the confidentiality of your personal information, we will ask you to come into Thirsty Cow’s office and to bring with you specific identification before we give you access. If it is not practical for you to visit our office, we will arrange to check your identification before we mail the information out to you.
If the information that we hold about you is incorrect or not up-to-date, we will update it as soon as possible after you have shown us how and why it is incorrect.
In the unlikely event that we are unable to provide you with access to your personal information for legal reasons as specified in the Privacy Act, we will provide you with reasons for denying access.
If you are not satisfied with Thirsty Cow’s response to your complaint, question or concern, you may wish to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.  Further information can be found on the Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 841 140.

Website accessibility
We are committed to providing an accessible experience for users of our website. If you encounter any difficulties with this website please direct your enquiry to info@thirstycow.org.au

Contact details
Phoning: 1300 841 140
Writing to: The Company Secretary
Thirsty Cow Ltd
Unit 304, 360 Marine Parade
Labrador
Queensland 4215
Emailing: info@thirstycow.org.au